Privacy

Responsible body in terms of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), is:

Hotel-Restaurant Jöckel GmbH
To the lake 5
D – 36399 Nieder-Moos

The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (for example, name, address or e-mail addresses) are collected on our pages, this is always done, as far as possible, on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent. We point out that data transmission over the Internet (eg communication by e-mail) security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible. The use of contact data published within the framework of the imprint obligation by third parties for the purpose of sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby expressly prohibited. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

Privacy policy for the use of Google Analytics:
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. In the event that IP anonymization is activated on this website, however, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Privacy policy for the use of Google +1
Collection and sharing of information:
Using the Google +1 button, you can publish information worldwide. via the Google +1 button, you and other users receive personalized content from Google and our partners. Google stores both the information that you have given +1 for a content and information about the page you were viewing when you clicked +1. Your +1s may be displayed as notices along with your profile name and photo in Google services, such as search results or your Google profile, or elsewhere on websites and ads on the Internet. Google records information about your +1 activities in order to improve Google services for you and others. To use the Google +1 button, you need a globally visible, public Google profile, which must contain at least the name chosen for the profile. This name is used in all Google services. In some cases, this name may also replace another name you used when sharing content through your Google Account. The identity of your Google profile may be displayed to users who know your email address or have other identifying information about you.

Use of Collected Information:
In addition to the uses explained above, the information you provide will be used in accordance with Google’s applicable privacy policy. Google may publish aggregate statistics about users’ +1 activities or share them with users and partners, such as publishers, advertisers, or affiliated websites.

Privacy policy for the use of Twitter:
Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on our pages. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc, Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and made known to other users. In the process, data is also transferred to Twitter. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. For more information, please refer to Twitter’s privacy policy at http://twitter.com/privacy. You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings.

Online dispute resolution information:
The EU Commission will make available an Internet platform for online dispute resolution (so-called “ODR platform”) in the first quarter of 2016. The ODR platform is intended to serve as a contact point for the out-of-court settlement of disputes concerning contractual obligations arising from online purchase contracts. The ODR platform will be accessible at the following link: http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr

Your data subject rights
You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officer:

(1) Information about your data stored by us and its processing,
(2) Correction of incorrect personal data,
(3) Deletion of your data stored by us,
(4) Restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
(5) objection to the processing of your data by us, and
(6) Data portability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us.
(7) If you have given us consent, you may revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future.

You can contact the supervisory authority responsible for you at any time with a complaint. Your competent supervisory authority depends on the federal state of your residence, your work or the alleged violation. A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with address can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Purposes of data processing by the data controller and third parties
We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. We do not transfer your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those stated. We will only disclose your personal data to third parties if:

(1) you have given your express consent to do so,
(2) the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you,
(3) the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation,
(4) the processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in the non-disclosure of your data.

Cookies
Like many other websites, we also use so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. Through this, we automatically receive certain data such as IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the Internet.

Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, we can facilitate your navigation and enable the correct display of our web pages.

Under no circumstances will the data we collect be passed on to third parties or linked to personal data without your consent.

Of course, you can also view our website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via your browser settings. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that individual functions of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

SSL Encryption
To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Comment function
When users leave comments on our website, in addition to this information, the time of their creation and the user name previously selected by the website visitor are also stored. This serves our security, as we can be prosecuted for illegal content on our website, even if it was created by users.

Newsletter
On the basis of your expressly given consent, we will send you our newsletter or comparable information regularly by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.

To receive the newsletter, it is sufficient to provide your e-mail address. When registering to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may also be informed by e-mail about circumstances relevant to the service or registration (for example, changes to the newsletter offer or technical circumstances).

For an effective registration we need a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that a registration is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the “double-opt-in” procedure. For this purpose, we log the order of the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the response requested herewith. No further data is collected. The data is used exclusively for sending the newsletter and is not passed on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and its use for the newsletter dispatch at any time. You will find a corresponding link in each newsletter. In addition, you can unsubscribe at any time directly on this website or inform us of your wish to do so using the contact option provided at the end of this privacy policy.

Contact form
If you contact us by e-mail or contact form regarding questions of any kind, you give us your voluntary consent for the purpose of contacting you. For this purpose, it is necessary to provide a valid e-mail address. This serves the assignment of the request and the subsequent response to the same. The provision of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions. After completion of your inquiry, personal data will be deleted automatically.

Use of Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (hereinafter: Google). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on these web pages, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on website activities. Based on the use of the website and the Internet, other related services shall then be provided. The processing is based on the legitimate interest of the website operator.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: Browser Add On to disable Google Analytics.

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking this link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This will prevent the collection by Google Analytics for this website and for this browser in the future, as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts).
In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries such as Google Webfonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/) on this website. Google Web Fonts are transferred to your browser’s cache to avoid multiple loading. If the browser does not support Google Web Fonts or prevents access, content is displayed in a standard font.

Calling up script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible – although it is currently also unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes – that operators of corresponding libraries collect data.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Use of Google Maps
This website uses Google Maps API to visually display geographical information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about visitors’ use of the map features. You can find more information about data processing by Google in the Google privacy policy. There you can also change your personal privacy settings in the Privacy Center.

Detailed instructions on managing your own data in connection with Google products can be found here.

Embedded Youtube videos
On some of our websites, we embed Youtube videos. The operator of the corresponding plugins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. This tells Youtube which pages you are visiting. If you are logged into your Youtube account, Youtube can assign your surfing behavior to you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your Youtube account beforehand.

If a Youtube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

If you have deactivated the saving of cookies for the Google Ad program, you will not have to deal with such cookies when watching Youtube videos. However, Youtube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you would like to prevent this, you must block the storage of cookies in the browser.

Further information on data protection at “Youtube” can be found in the provider’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Social Plugins
Social plugins from the providers listed below are used on our websites. You can recognize the plugins by the fact that they are marked with the corresponding logo.

Information, which may include personal data, may be sent to the service provider via these plugins and may be used by the service provider. We prevent the unconscious and unintentional collection and transmission of data to the service provider through a 2-click solution. To activate a desired social plugin, it must first be activated by clicking on the corresponding button. Only this activation of the plugin also triggers the collection of information and its transmission to the service provider. We do not collect any personal data ourselves by means of the social plugins or about their use.

We have no influence on what data an activated plugin collects and how it is used by the provider. Currently, it must be assumed that a direct connection to the provider’s services is established and that at least the IP address and device-related information is collected and used. There is also the possibility that the service providers try to save cookies on the computer used. Please refer to the data protection information of the respective service provider to find out which specific data is collected and how it is used. Note: If you are logged into Facebook at the same time, Facebook can identify you as a visitor to a particular page.

Changes to our privacy policy
We reserve the right to adapt this privacy policy so that it always complies with the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection statement will then apply to your next visit.

Questions about data privacy
If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:

The data protection declaration was created with the data protection declaration generator of activeMind AG.

[

Musical meets Dinner

Let yourself be enchanted by the magic of the musical on October 30th, 2021 (probably) in the Vulkanhalle Jöckel and experience the greatest moments in musical history up close. Well-known musical performers, live singing, an LED wall and an elaborate light show await you. Immerse yourself in a soulful and charmingly funny musical show and let yourself be pampered with a multi-course menu.

Get your tickets now!

By phone: +49 66 44 343

New Years Eve Party

* All included! A beautiful, stylish New Year 2021/2022 with all the trimmings and a exuberant party at the same time for 95.00 Euros per person . For all individuals, families, clubs, companies and societies. We also offer a drive home service up to 15 km . This year at our New Year’s Eve party in the Vulkanhalle and Vulkanscheune: Live music!

Registration by telephone at:
+49 66 44 343.

"To go" & delivery service
in times of Corona

All dishes to go are possible or simply have them delivered to you at home! The delivery takes place within a radius of 15 kilometers and is charged with a 5, – € flat rate . We are happy to serve your desired dish as a small portion (deduction per dish: 2, – €) . If you have a problem with allergens , please ask on the phone when placing your order.

Order by phone at:
+ 49 66 44 343.

Is your favorite food not on our menu?

Just give us a call and ask about your favorite dish. We do our best to fulfill your needs.
Wochenkarte